Piping Bellbird

Ornorectes cristatus - Pitohui huppé

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Oreoicidés

  • Genus
    :

    Ornorectes

  • Species
    :

    cristatus

Descriptor

Salvadori, 1876

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 26 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 78 à 111 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Piping Bellbird (Ornorectes cristatus) is a species of bird in the Oreoicidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Pitohui huppé,
  • Pitohuí crestado,
  • Schopfpitohui,
  • Kuifpitohui,
  • Pitoui crestato,
  • Tofpitohui,
  • Toppitohui,
  • schovánok chochlatý,
  • pištec chocholatý,
  • Toppet Pitohui,
  • töyhtöisoviheltäjä,
  • pituí crestat,
  • rdzawoczubik,
  • Хохлатая дроздовая мухоловка,
  • Pitohui jambul,
  • カンムリモリモズ,
  • 冠林鵙鹟,
  • 冠林鵙鶲,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Pitohui huppé © 1996-2018 Oiseaux.net