Powerful Owl

Ninox strenua - Ninoxe puissante

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Strigiformes

  • Family
    :

    Strigidés

  • Genus
    :

    Ninox

  • Species
    :

    strenua

Descriptor

Gould, 1838

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 45 à 60 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 112 à 135 cm.
  • Weight
    : 1050 à 1700 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Powerful Owl (Ninox strenua) is a species of bird in the Strigidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Ninoxe puissante,
  • Nínox Robusto,
  • Coruja-gavião-poderosa ,
  • Riesenkauz,
  • nagy héjabagoly,
  • Grote Valkuil,
  • Gufastore possente,
  • Större spökuggla,
  • Våkugle,
  • sovka veľká,
  • sovka statná,
  • Stor Høgeugle,
  • isohaukkapöllö,
  • nínox gros,
  • sowica wielka,
  • Гигантская иглоногая сова,
  • オニアオバズク,
  • 猛鹰鸮,
  • 猛鷹鴞,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Temperate ; Shrubland : Temperate ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Plantations, Urban Areas, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net