Puerto Rican Screech Owl

Megascops nudipes - Petit-duc de Porto Rico

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Strigiformes

  • Family
    :

    Strigidés

  • Genus
    :

    Megascops

  • Species
    :

    nudipes

Descriptor

Daudin, 1800

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 25 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 103 à 154 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Puerto Rican Screech Owl (Megascops nudipes) is a species of bird in the Strigidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Megascops nudipes nudipes (Puerto Rico)
  • Megascops nudipes newtoni (Virgin Is.)

Foreign names

  • Petit-duc de Porto Rico,
  • Autillo Portorriqueño,
  • Nacktfußeule,
  • Puerto Rico-i füleskuvik,
  • Puertoricaanse Schreeuwuil,
  • Assiolo di Portorico,
  • Puerto Ricodvärguv,
  • Puertoricougle,
  • výrček portorický,
  • výreček antilský,
  • Puerto Rico-dværghornugle,
  • puertoriconpöllönen,
  • xot de Puerto Rico,
  • syczoń portorykański,
  • Пуэрто-риканская совка,
  • プエルトリコオオコノハズク,
  • 珠眉角鸮,
  • 珠眉角鴞,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Urban Areas, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net