Purple Starling

Lamprotornis purpureus - Choucador pourpré

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Sturnidés

  • Genus
    :

    Lamprotornis

  • Species
    :

    purpureus

Descriptor

Statius Müller, PL, 1776

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 27 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 91 à 140 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Purple Starling (Lamprotornis purpureus) is a species of bird in the Sturnidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Lamprotornis purpureus purpureus (Senegal and Gambia to Nigeria)
  • Lamprotornis purpureus amethystinus (Cameroon to s Sudan and w Kenya)

Foreign names

  • Choucador pourpré,
  • Estornino purpúreo,
  • Melro-metálico-cardeal,
  • Purpurglanzstar,
  • ibolyás fényseregély,
  • Purperglansspreeuw,
  • Storno splendente viola,
  • Purpurglansstare,
  • Purpurglansstær,
  • liskavec purpurový,
  • leskoptev purpurová,
  • Purpurglansstær,
  • viikunakottarainen,
  • estornell metàl·lic,
  • błyszczak purpurowy,
  • Пурпурный блестящий скворец,
  • ムラサキテリムクドリ,
  • 紫辉椋鸟,
  • 紫色輝椋鳥,

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Rural Gardens, Urban Areas

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net