Purus Jacamar

Galbalcyrhynchus purusianus - Jacamar roux

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Piciformes

  • Family
    :

    Galbulidés

  • Genus
    :

    Galbalcyrhynchus

  • Species
    :

    purusianus

Descriptor

Goeldi, 1904

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 20 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Purus Jacamar (Galbalcyrhynchus purusianus) is a species of bird in the Galbulidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Jacamar roux,
  • Jacamará del Purús,
  • Sovela-vermelha,
  • PurAsglanzvogel,
  • Purusglansvogel,
  • Jacamar castano,
  • Kastanjejakamar,
  • Kastanjejakamar,
  • jagavec gaštanový,
  • leskovec puruský,
  • Kastanjejacamar,
  • paksunokkajakamari,
  • jacamar del riu Purus,
  • złotopiór kasztanowaty,
  • Каштановая якамара,
  • クリイロキリハシ,
  • 栗鹟鴷,
  • 栗鶲鴷,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Swamp ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Jacamar roux © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net