Red-capped Robin-Chat

Cossypha natalensis - Cossyphe à calotte rousse

Cossyphe à calotte rousse
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Muscicapidés

  • Genus
    :

    Cossypha

  • Species
    :

    natalensis

Descriptor

Smith, A, 1840

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 17 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 24 à 40 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Red-capped Robin-Chat (Cossypha natalensis) is a species of bird in the Muscicapidae family.

Subspecific information 3 Subspecies

  • Cossypha natalensis larischi (Nigeria to n Angola)
  • Cossypha natalensis intensa (se Central African Republic to s Somalia south to e Angola and ne South Africa)
  • Cossypha natalensis natalensis (e South Africa)

Foreign names

  • Cossyphe à calotte rousse,
  • Cosifa de Natal,
  • Cossifa do Natal,
  • Natalrötel,
  • natali rozsdásrigó,
  • Roodkaplawaaimaker,
  • Cossifa capirossa,
  • Rödhuvad snårtrast,
  • Mønjetrosteskvett,
  • akalat červenohlavý,
  • drozdík oranžovohlavý,
  • Kanelhovedet Drosselsanger,
  • punatasku,
  • Nataljanfrederik,
  • cossifa de capell roig,
  • złotokos rudogłowy,
  • Натальская чекановая горихвостка,
  • ズアカツグミヒタキ,
  • 红顶歌(即鸟),
  • 紅頂歌鵖,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subarctic, Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist, Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude, Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net