Red-footed Booby

Sula sula - Fou à pieds rouges

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Suliformes

  • Family
    :

    Sulidés

  • Genus
    :

    Sula

  • Species
    :

    sula

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1766

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 77 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 91 à 101 cm.
  • Weight
    : 850 à 1100 g
Longevity

40 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Red-footed Booby (Sula sula) is a species of bird in the Sulidae family.

Subspecific information 3 Subspecies

  • Sula sula sula (Caribbean and sw Atlantic islands)
  • Sula sula rubripes (tropical Pacific and Indian Oceans)
  • Sula sula websteri (ec Pacific)

Foreign names

  • Fou à pieds rouges,
  • Piquero Patirrojo,
  • Alcatraz-de-patas-vermelhas,
  • Rotfußtölpel,
  • piroslábú szula,
  • Roodpootgent,
  • Sula piedirossi,
  • Rödfotad sula,
  • Rødfotsule,
  • sula červenonohá,
  • terej červenonohý,
  • Rødfodet Sule,
  • punajalkasuula,
  • Rooipootmalgas,
  • mascarell cama-roig,
  • Trjásúla,
  • głuptak czerwononogi,
  • sarkankāju sulla,
  • rdečenogi strmoglavec,
  • Красноногая олуша,
  • Angsa-batu kaki-merah,
  • アカアシカツオドリ,
  • 红脚鲣鸟,
  • นกบู๊บบี้ตีนแดง,
  • 紅腳鰹鳥,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged) ; Marine Oceanic : Epipelagic (0-200m), Mesopelagic (200-1000m)

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net