Red-necked Phalarope

Phalaropus lobatus - Phalarope à bec étroit

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Scolopacidés

  • Genus
    :

    Phalaropus

  • Species
    :

    lobatus

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 19 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 31 à 34 cm.
  • Weight
    : 25 à 50 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus) is a species of bird in the Scolopacidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Phalarope à bec étroit,
  • Falaropo Picofino,
  • Falaropo-de-bico-fino,
  • Odinshühnchen,
  • Vékonycsőrű víztaposó,
  • Grauwe Franjepoot,
  • Falaropo beccosottile,
  • Smalnäbbad simsnäppa,
  • Svømmesnipe,
  • lyskonoh úzkozobý,
  • lyskonoh úzkozobý,
  • Odinshane,
  • vesipääsky,
  • Rooihalsfraiingpoot,
  • escuraflascons becfí,
  • Óðinshani,
  • płatkonóg szydłodzioby,
  • šaurknābja pūslītis,
  • ozkokljuni liskonožec,
  • Круглоносый плавунчик,
  • Kaki-rumbai kecil,
  • アカエリヒレアシシギ,
  • 红颈瓣蹼鹬,
  • นกลอยทะเลคอแดง,
  • 紅領瓣足鷸,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Permanent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Lakes ; Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged) ; Marine Oceanic : Epipelagic (0-200m), Mesopelagic (200-1000m) ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Wastewater Treatment Areas

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net