Red-rumped Swallow

Cecropis daurica - Hirondelle rousseline

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Hirundinidés

  • Genus
    :

    Cecropis

  • Species
    :

    daurica

Descriptor

Laxmann, 1769

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 17 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 18 à 21 g
Longevity

15 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Red-rumped Swallow (Cecropis daurica) is a species of bird in the Hirundinidae family.

Subspecific information 8 Subspecies

  • Cecropis daurica daurica (ne Kazakhstan and Mongolia to sc China)
  • Cecropis daurica japonica (se Siberia, Korea and Japan to s China)
  • Cecropis daurica nipalensis (Himalayas to n Myanmar)
  • Cecropis daurica erythropygia (c India)
  • Cecropis daurica rufula (s Europe and n Africa east to Iran, Pakistan and nw India)
  • Cecropis daurica melanocrissus (Ethiopia and Eritrea)
  • Cecropis daurica kumboensis (Sierra Leone and w Cameroon)
  • Cecropis daurica emini (se Sudan, Uganda and Kenya to Malawi and n Zambia)

Foreign names

  • Hirondelle rousseline,
  • Golondrina Dáurica,
  • Andorinha-dáurica,
  • Rötelschwalbe,
  • Vörhenyes fecske,
  • Roodstuitzwaluw,
  • Rondine rossiccia,
  • Rostgumpsvala,
  • Amursvale,
  • lastovička červenochrbtá,
  • vlaštovka skalní,
  • Rødrygget Svale,
  • ruostepääsky,
  • Rooinekswael,
  • oreneta cua-rogenca,
  • Brandsvala,
  • jaskółka rudawa,
  • Daurijas bezdelīga,
  • rdeča lastovka,
  • Рыжепоясничная ласточка,
  • Layang-layang gua,
  • コシアカツバメ,
  • 金腰燕,
  • นกนางแอ่นตะโพกแดง,
  • 金腰燕,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands ; Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) : ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Urban Areas, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net