Red-whiskered Bulbul

Pycnonotus jocosus - Bulbul orphée

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Pycnonotidés

  • Genus
    :

    Pycnonotus

  • Species
    :

    jocosus

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 21 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 25 à 28 cm.
  • Weight
    : 23 à 42 g
Longevity

4 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Red-whiskered Bulbul (Pycnonotus jocosus) is a species of bird in the Pycnonotidae family.

Subspecific information 9 Subspecies

  • Pycnonotus jocosus fuscicaudatus (w and c India)
  • Pycnonotus jocosus abuensis (nw India)
  • Pycnonotus jocosus pyrrhotis (n India and Nepal)
  • Pycnonotus jocosus emeria (e India to sw Thailand)
  • Pycnonotus jocosus whistleri (Andaman Is.)
  • Pycnonotus jocosus monticola (e Himalayas to n Myanmar and s China)
  • Pycnonotus jocosus jocosus (se China)
  • Pycnonotus jocosus hainanensis (Hainan I.. off se China.)
  • Pycnonotus jocosus pattani (s Myanmar and n Malay Pen. through Thailand and s Indochina)

Foreign names

  • Bulbul orphée,
  • Bulbul Orfeo,
  • Tuta-de-faces-vermelhas,
  • Rotohrbülbül,
  • vörösfülű bülbül,
  • Roodoorbuulbuul,
  • Bulbul baffirossi,
  • Rödörad bulbyl,
  • Rødørebylbyl,
  • bylbyl červenosluchý,
  • bulbul červenouchý,
  • Rødøret Bulbul,
  • punaposkibulbuli,
  • bulbul orfeu,
  • bilbil zbroczony,
  • sarkanvaigu bulbulis,
  • Краснощёкий настоящий бюльбюль,
  • コウラウン,
  • 红耳鹎,
  • นกปรอดหัวโขน,
  • 紅耳鵯,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Rural Gardens, Urban Areas, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net