Ruby-crowned Kinglet

Regulus calendula - Roitelet à couronne rubis

Roitelet à couronne rubis

Ruby-crowned Kinglet

Regulus calendula

((Linnaeus, 1766))


Order  : Passeriformes

Family : Regulidae  ;

Genus : Regulus

Species : calendula

Subspecies : 3 [+] [-]
Regulus calendula calendula(widespread)
Regulus calendula grinnelli(Alaska, sw Canada and nw USA)
Regulus calendula obscurus(Guadalupe I.. off nw Mexico.)

Chant :

Biometrics :

Size : 11 cm
Wingspan : 16 à 18 cm.
Weight : 5 à 10 g

Longevity : 5 years

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Geographic range :
Distribution

Synonyms : králíček americký (cs), Rubinfuglekonge (da), Rubingoldhähnchen (de), Ruby-crowned Kinglet (en), Reyezuelo rubí (es), rubiinihippiäinen (fi), rubinfejű királyka (hu), Regolo caporubino (it), ルビーキクイタダキ (ja), Rubinfuglekonge (nb), Roodkroonhaan (nl), ogniczek (pl), Estrelinha-de-fogo (pt), Рубиноголовый королёк (ru), králik rubínovohlavý (sk), Rödkronad kungsfågel (sv), 红冠戴菊 (zh)

Physical description :
Ruby-crowned Kinglet (Regulus calendula) is a species of bird in the Regulidae family.  

Other links :
Iucn
Birdlife
Xeno_Canto
Avibase
Hbw Alive


Roitelet à couronne rubis

Roitelet à couronne rubis

Roitelet à couronne rubis

Roitelet à couronne rubis

Roitelet à couronne rubis



Partager cette page sur facebook Flus rss Twitter oiseaux.net
About oiseaux.net | How to help us | Legal mentions | Sources | Contacts | Print version
Updated on 2014/10/26 04:40:30 - © 1996-2014 Oiseaux.net

Le guide Ornitho : Le guide le plus complet des oiseaux d'Europe, d'Afrique du Nord et du Moyen-Orient : 900 espèces

Roitelet à couronne rubis

Ruby-crowned Kinglet