Ruddy Duck

Oxyura jamaicensis - Érismature rousse

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Anseriformes

  • Family
    :

    Anatidés

  • Genus
    :

    Oxyura

  • Species
    :

    jamaicensis

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1789

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 43 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 53 à 62 cm.
  • Weight
    : 310 à 650 g
Longevity

13 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Oxyura jamaicensis rubida (s Canada, n USA)
  • Oxyura jamaicensis jamaicensis (West Indies)

Foreign names

  • Érismature rousse,
  • Malvasía Canela,
  • Pato-rabo-alçado-americano,
  • Schwarzkopf-Ruderente,
  • halcsontfarkú réce,
  • Американская савка,
  • 棕硬尾鸭,
  • Rosse Stekelstaart,
  • Gobbo della Giamaica,
  • Amerikansk kopparand,
  • Stivhaleand,
  • sterniczka jamajska,
  • potápnica bielolíca,
  • kachnice kaštanová,
  • Amerikansk Skarveand,
  • kuparisorsa,
  • ,
  • アカオタテガモ,

Voice song and cries

Érismature rousse
♂ adult breeding

Habitat

Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Permanent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Lakes ; Marine Neritic : Estuaries ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net