Ruddy Duck

Oxyura jamaicensis - Érismature rousse

Érismature rousse

Ruddy Duck

Oxyura jamaicensis

((Gmelin, JF, 1789))


Order  : Anseriformes

Family : Anatidae  ;

Genus : Oxyura

Species : jamaicensis

Subspecies : 2 [+] [-]
Oxyura jamaicensis jamaicensis(widespread)
Oxyura jamaicensis rubida(s Canada, n USA)

Chant :

Biometrics :

Size : 43 cm
Wingspan : 53 à 62 cm.
Weight : 310 à 650 g

Longevity : 13 years

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Geographic range :
Distribution

Synonyms : kachnice kaštanová (cs), Amerikansk Skarveand (da), Schwarzkopf-Ruderente (de), Ruddy Duck (en), Malvasía Canela (es), kuparisorsa (fi), halcsontfarkú réce (hu), Gobbo della Giamaica (it), アカオタテガモ (ja), Stivhaleand (nb), Rosse Stekelstaart (nl), sterniczka jamajska (pl), Pato-rabo-alçado-americano (pt), Американская савка (ru), potápnica bielolíca (sk), Amerikansk kopparand (sv), 棕硬尾鸭 (zh)

Physical description :
Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.  

Other links :
Iucn
Birdlife
Xeno_Canto
Avibase
Hbw Alive


Érismature rousse

Érismature rousse

Érismature rousse

Érismature rousse

Érismature rousse



Partager cette page sur facebook Flus rss Twitter oiseaux.net
About oiseaux.net | How to help us | Legal mentions | Sources | Contacts | Print version
Updated on 2014/07/27 04:37:36 - © 1996-2014 Oiseaux.net

Le guide Ornitho : Le guide le plus complet des oiseaux d'Europe, d'Afrique du Nord et du Moyen-Orient : 900 espèces

Érismature rousse

Érismature rousse

Érismature rousse

Érismature rousse

Ruddy Duck