Rufous-eared Brushfinch

Atlapetes rufigenis - Tohi rougeaud

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Passerellidés

  • Genus
    :

    Atlapetes

  • Species
    :

    rufigenis

Descriptor

Salvin, 1895

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 19 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Tohi rougeaud
adult
Tohi rougeaud
adult

Rufous-eared Brushfinch (Atlapetes rufigenis) is a species of bird in the Passerellidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Tohi rougeaud,
  • Saltón de Orejas Rufas,
  • Rotohr-Buschammer,
  • Roodoorstruikgors,
  • Fringuello di macchia guancerossicce,
  • Brunörad buskfink,
  • Rødhodekjerrspurv,
  • strnádlik hrdzavosluchý,
  • strnádek rezavohlavý,
  • Brunøret Kratfinke,
  • kastanjapääsirkku,
  • toquí cap-roig,
  • zaroślak rdzawouchy,
  • Красноухая атлапета,
  • ペルーヤブシトド,
  • 棕耳薮雀,
  • 棕耳藪雀,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Tohi rougeaud © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net