Sedge Warbler

Acrocephalus schoenobaenus - Phragmite des joncs

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Acrocephalidés

  • Genus
    :

    Acrocephalus

  • Species
    :

    schoenobaenus

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 13 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 19 cm.
  • Weight
    : 10 à 13 g
Longevity

7 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus) is a species of bird in the Acrocephalidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Phragmite des joncs,
  • Carricerín común,
  • Felosa-dos-juncos,
  • Schilfrohrsänger,
  • Foltos nádiposzáta,
  • Rietzanger,
  • Forapaglie,
  • Sävsångare,
  • Sivsanger,
  • trsteniarik malý,
  • rákosník proužkovaný,
  • Sivsanger,
  • ruokokerttunen,
  • Europese Vleisanger,
  • boscarla dels joncs,
  • Síkjasöngvari,
  • rokitniczka,
  • ceru ķauķis,
  • bičja trstnica,
  • Камышевка-барсучок,
  • スゲヨシキリ,
  • 蒲苇莺,
  • 水蒲葦鶯,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Water Storage Areas (over 8ha)

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net