Short-tailed Pipit

Anthus brachyurus - Pipit à queue courte

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Motacillidés

  • Genus
    :

    Anthus

  • Species
    :

    brachyurus

Descriptor

Sundevall, 1850

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 13 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Short-tailed Pipit (Anthus brachyurus) is a species of bird in the Motacillidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Anthus brachyurus leggei (e DRCongo and Uganda to nw Tanzania,)
  • Anthus brachyurus brachyurus (Gabon and Congo to ne Angola, n and c Zambia and s Tanzania)

Foreign names

  • Pipit à queue courte,
  • Bisbita Colicorto,
  • Petinha do Niassa,
  • Kurzschwanzpieper,
  • rövidfarkú pityer,
  • Kortstaartpieper,
  • Pispola codacorta,
  • Kortstjärtad piplärka,
  • Korthalepiplerke,
  • ľabtuška krátkochvostá,
  • linduška krátkoocasá,
  • Korthalet Piber,
  • pikkukirvinen,
  • Boskoester,
  • piula cuacurta,
  • świergotek krótkoogonowy,
  • Короткохвостый конёк,
  • ヒメタヒバリ,
  • 短尾鹨,
  • 短尾鷚,

Habitat

Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net