Siberian Accentor

Prunella montanella - Accenteur montanelle

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Prunellidés

  • Genus
    :

    Prunella

  • Species
    :

    montanella

Descriptor

Pallas, 1776

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 14 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 17.5 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Siberian Accentor (Prunella montanella) is a species of bird in the Prunellidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Prunella montanella montanella (ne Europe to nw and sc Siberia and s Russia)
  • Prunella montanella badia (ne Siberia)

Foreign names

  • Accenteur montanelle,
  • Acentor Siberiano,
  • Ferreirinha de Pallas,
  • Bergbraunelle,
  • Szibériai szürkebegy,
  • Bergheggenmus,
  • Passera scopaiola siberiana,
  • Sibirisk järnsparv,
  • Sibirjernspurv,
  • vrchárka okrová,
  • pěvuška horská,
  • Sibirisk Jernspurv,
  • taigarautiainen,
  • cercavores de Sibèria,
  • Fjalltítla,
  • płochacz syberyjski,
  • Sibīrijas peļkājīte,
  • sibirska pevka,
  • Сибирская завирушка,
  • ヤマヒバリ,
  • 棕眉山岩鹨,
  • 棕眉岩鷚,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Boreal ; Shrubland : Boreal, Temperate

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net