Sjöstedt's Barred Owlet

Glaucidium sjostedti - Chevêchette à queue barrée

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Strigiformes

  • Family
    :

    Strigidés

  • Genus
    :

    Glaucidium

  • Species
    :

    sjostedti

Descriptor

Reichenow, 1893

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 25 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 140 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Sjöstedt's Barred Owlet (Glaucidium sjostedti) is a species of bird in the Strigidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Chevêchette à queue barrée,
  • Mochuelo del Congo,
  • Prachtkauz,
  • pompás törpekuvik,
  • Kameroendwerguil,
  • Civettina di Sjostedt,
  • Sjöstedts sparvuggla,
  • Skarabidugle,
  • kuvičok hnedastý,
  • kulíšek Sjoestedtův,
  • Rødrygget Spurveugle,
  • kameruninvarpuspöllö,
  • mussolet de Sjostedt,
  • sóweczka białobroda,
  • Каштановоспинный воробьиный сыч,
  • セアカスズメフクロウ,
  • 中非鸺鹠,
  • 栗背鵂鶹,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net