Slaty Brushfinch

Atlapetes schistaceus - Tohi ardoisé

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Passerellidés

  • Genus
    :

    Atlapetes

  • Species
    :

    schistaceus

Descriptor

Boissonneau, 1840

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 18 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Tohi ardoisé
adult

Slaty Brushfinch (Atlapetes schistaceus) is a species of bird in the Passerellidae family.

Subspecific information 5 subspecies

  • Atlapetes schistaceus schistaceus (c Colombia to Ecuador)
  • Atlapetes schistaceus fumidus (Perijá Mts.. n Colombia and nw Venezuela.)
  • Atlapetes schistaceus castaneifrons (Andes of nw Venezuela)
  • Atlapetes schistaceus tamae (sw Táchira. nw Venezuela. and n Colombia)
  • Atlapetes schistaceus taczanowskii (c Peru)

Foreign names

  • Tohi ardoisé,
  • Matorralero Pizarroso,
  • Graubrust-Buschammer,
  • Grijsborststruikgors,
  • Fringuello di macchia ardesia,
  • Skifferbuskfink,
  • Skiferkjerrspurv,
  • strnádlik bridlicový,
  • strnádek šedočerný,
  • Sortøret Kratfinke,
  • harmaapensassirkku,
  • toquí pissarrós,
  • zaroślak ciemny,
  • Серогрудая атлапета,
  • ウスグロヤブシトド,
  • 灰蓝薮雀,
  • 灰藍藪雀,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Tohi ardoisé © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net