Snowy Sheathbill

Chionis albus - Chionis blanc

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Chionidés

  • Genus
    :

    Chionis

  • Species
    :

    albus

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1789

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 41 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 75 à 80 cm.
  • Weight
    : 460 à 780 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Snowy Sheathbill (Chionis albus) is a species of bird in the Chionidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Chionis blanc,
  • Picovaina de Malvinas,
  • Pomba-antártica,
  • Weißgesicht-Scheidenschnabel,
  • falklandi tokoscsőrű,
  • Zuidpoolkip,
  • Chione niveo,
  • Större slidnäbb,
  • Antarktisslirenebb,
  • belák snežný,
  • štítonos světlezobý,
  • Gulnæbbet Skedenæb,
  • keltatuppinokka,
  • Grootskedebek (-peddie),
  • colom antàrtic becgroc,
  • pochwodziób żółtodzioby,
  • Белая ржанка,
  • サヤハシチドリ,
  • 白鞘嘴鸥,
  • 白鞘嘴鷗,

Habitat

Marine Intertidal : Rocky Shoreline, Sandy Shoreline and/or Beaches, Sand Bars, Spits, Etc, Shingle and/or Pebble Shoreline and/or Beaches, Tidepools

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net