South Polar Skua

Stercorarius maccormicki - Labbe de McCormick

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Stercorariidés

  • Genus
    :

    Stercorarius

  • Species
    :

    maccormicki

Descriptor

Saunders, H, 1893

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 55 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 130 à 140 cm.
  • Weight
    : 900 à 1500 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

South Polar Skua (Stercorarius maccormicki) is a species of bird in the Stercorariidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Labbe de McCormick,
  • Págalo Polar,
  • Moleiro-antárctico,
  • Antarktikskua,
  • délsarki halfarkas,
  • Zuidpooljager,
  • Stercorario del Polo Sud,
  • Sydpolslabb,
  • Sørjo,
  • pomorník juhopolárny,
  • chaluha antarktická,
  • Sydpolarkjove,
  • etelämantereenkihu,
  • Suidpoolroofmeeu,
  • paràsit austral,
  • Sæskúmur,
  • wydrzyk antarktyczny,
  • Antarktikas klijkaija,
  • antarktična govnačka,
  • Южнополярный поморник,
  • Skua kutub,
  • ナンキョクオオトウゾクカモメ,
  • 灰贼鸥,
  • 灰賊鷗〔南極賊鷗〕,

Voice song and cries

Labbe de McCormick
adult

Habitat

Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) : ; Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged) ; Marine Oceanic : Epipelagic (0-200m), Mesopelagic (200-1000m) ; Marine Intertidal : Rocky Shoreline, Tidepools ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net