Southern Boubou

Laniarius ferrugineus - Gonolek boubou

Gonolek boubou
♂ adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Malaconotidés

  • Genus
    :

    Laniarius

  • Species
    :

    ferrugineus

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1788

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 23 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 53 à 69 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Southern Boubou (Laniarius ferrugineus) is a species of bird in the Malaconotidae family.

Subspecific information 6 Subspecies

  • Laniarius ferrugineus transvaalensis (se Botswana, n South Africa and Swaziland)
  • Laniarius ferrugineus tongensis (s Mozambique and e South Africa)
  • Laniarius ferrugineus natalensis (w and s KwaZulu-Natal to sw Eastern Cape Province. e and se South Africa.)
  • Laniarius ferrugineus pondoensis (ne Eastern Cape Province. se South Africa.)
  • Laniarius ferrugineus savensis (se Zimbabwe and s Mozambique)
  • Laniarius ferrugineus ferrugineus (s Western Cape Province. s South Africa.)

Foreign names

  • Gonolek boubou,
  • Bubú ferrugíneo,
  • Picanço-ferrugíneo,
  • Flötenwürger,
  • zuluföldi bozótgébics,
  • Waterfiskaal,
  • Bubu meridionale,
  • Sydlig bobo,
  • Rustbobo,
  • mäsiarik flautový,
  • ťuhýkovec jižní,
  • Okkerbubu,
  • rusoduettolepinkäinen,
  • Suidelike Waterfiskaal,
  • bubú ferruginós,
  • dzierzyk rdzawobrzuchy,
  • Флейтовый певчий сорокопут,
  • セグロヤブモズ,
  • 锈色黑鵙,
  • 南方鏽色黑伯勞,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net