Southern Brown-throated Weaver

Ploceus xanthopterus - Tisserin à gorge brune

Tisserin à gorge brune
♂ adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Plocéidés

  • Genus
    :

    Ploceus

  • Species
    :

    xanthopterus

Descriptor

Hartlaub Finsch, 1870

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 15 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 16 à 31 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Southern Brown-throated Weaver (Ploceus xanthopterus) is a species of bird in the Ploceidae family.

Subspecific information 3 Subspecies

  • Ploceus xanthopterus castaneigula (w Zambia, ne Namibia, n Botswana and w Zimbabwe)
  • Ploceus xanthopterus marleyi (s Mozambique to ne South Africa)
  • Ploceus xanthopterus xanthopterus (sw Tanzania and Malawi to ne Zimbabwe and n and c Mozambique)

Foreign names

  • Tisserin à gorge brune,
  • Tejedor gorjipardo sureño,
  • Tecelão-de-garganta-castanha,
  • Braunkehlweber,
  • Bruinkeelwever,
  • Tessitore golabruna meridionale,
  • Sydlig brunstrupig vävare,
  • Brunstrupevever,
  • pletiarka hnedohrdlá,
  • snovač hnědohrdlý,
  • Sydlig Brunstrubet Væver,
  • ruokokutoja,
  • Bruinkeelwewer,
  • teixidor golabrú meridional,
  • wikłacz śliniaczkowy,
  • Коричневогорлый ткач,
  • クリガオキハタオリ,
  • 褐喉金织雀,
  • 南方栗頭金織布鳥,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Wetlands (inland) : Shrub Dominated Wetlands, Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net