Southern Carmine Bee-eater

Merops nubicoides - Guêpier carmin

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Coraciiformes

  • Family
    :

    Méropidés

  • Genus
    :

    Merops

  • Species
    :

    nubicoides

Descriptor

Des Murs Pucheran, 1846

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 39 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 40 à 67 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Southern Carmine Bee-eater (Merops nubicoides) is a species of bird in the Meropidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Guêpier carmin,
  • Abejaruco Carmesí del Sur,
  • Abelharuco-róseo,
  • Südiche Karminspint,
  • kármintorkú gyurgyalag,
  • Zuiidelijke Karmijnrode Bijeneter,
  • Gruccione carminio meridionale,
  • Sydlig karminbiätare,
  • Sinoberbieter,
  • včelárik karmínový,
  • Sydlig Karminbiæder,
  • Rooiborsbyvreter,
  • abellerol escarlata meridional,
  • żołna karminowa,
  • Карминная щурка,
  • ミナミベニハチクイ,
  • 南红蜂虎,
  • 南方洋紅蜂虎,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Seasonally Flooded Agricultural Land

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net