Southern Giant-Petrel

Macronectes giganteus - Pétrel géant

Birds      ProcellariiformesProcellariidae      Id. Record English versionFrench versionGeographic rangePictures
Pétrel géant

Southern Giant-Petrel

Macronectes giganteus

Order  : Procellariiformes

Family : Procellariidae  ;

Biometrics :

Size : 86 à 99 cm
Wingspan : 197 à 210 cm
Weight : 4,5 à 5 kg

Longevity : 30 years

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Geographic range :

Distribution

Synonyms : Sydlig jättestormfågel (sv), Southern Giant-Petrel (en), Ossifraga (it), Abanto-marino Antártico/Subantártico (es), Южный гигантски (ru), Riesensturmvogel/Hallsturmvogel (al), Zuidelijke reuzenstormvogel (giganteus)/Noordelijke reuzenstormvogel (halli) (nl)

Physical description :
Following an internal problem, this record is modified and will be completed later.  

Other links :
Iucn
Birdlife


Pétrel géant

Pétrel géant

Pétrel géant



Qui sommes-nous ? L'association | Mentions légales | Sources | Contacts | Print version
Updated on 2009/10/25 05:39:35 - © 1996-2015 Oiseaux.net

Des oiseaux et des hommes

Pétrel géant

Pétrel géant

Pétrel géant

Pétrel géant

Pétrel géant

Pétrel géant

Southern Giant-Petrel