Southern Ground-Hornbill

Bucorvus cafer - Bucorve du Sud

Birds      BucerotiformesBucerotidae      Id. Record English versionFrench versionGeographic rangePictures
Bucorve du Sud

Southern Ground-Hornbill

Bucorvus cafer

Order  : Bucerotiformes

Family : Bucerotidae  ;

Biometrics :

Size : 90 à 130 cm
Wingspan :
Weight : M: 3500 à 6200gr - F: 2250 à 4600 gr

Longevity : 40 years

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Geographic range :

Distribution

Synonyms : Southern Ground-Hornbill (en), Bucorvo cafro (it), Cálao Terrestre Sureño (es), Kaffernhornrabe (al), Zuidelijke Hoornraaf (nl)

Physical description :
Following an internal problem, this record is modified and will be completed later.  

Other links :
Iucn
Birdlife


Bucorve du Sud

Bucorve du Sud

Bucorve du Sud



Qui sommes-nous ? L'association | Mentions légales | Sources | Contacts | Print version
Updated on 2009/10/25 05:39:35 - © 1996-2015 Oiseaux.net

Le guide ornitho : Les 848 espèces d'Europe en 4000 dessins

Bucorve du Sud

Bucorve du Sud

Bucorve du Sud

Bucorve du Sud

Bucorve du Sud

Bucorve du Sud

Bucorve du Sud

Southern Ground-Hornbill