Southern Ground Hornbill

Bucorvus leadbeateri - Bucorve du Sud

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Bucerotiformes

  • Family
    :

    Bucorvidés

  • Genus
    :

    Bucorvus

  • Species
    :

    leadbeateri

Descriptor

Vigors, 1825

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 100 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 200 cm.
  • Weight
    : 2230 à 6200 g
Longevity

45 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Southern Ground Hornbill (Bucorvus leadbeateri) is a species of bird in the Bucorvidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Bucorve du Sud,
  • Cálao Terrestre Sureño,
  • Calau-gigante,
  • Kaffernhornrabe,
  • kaffer szarvasvarjú,
  • Zuidelijke Hoornraaf,
  • Bucorvo meridionale,
  • Sydlig markhornkorp,
  • Rødmaskehornravn,
  • krkavčiak menší,
  • zoborožec kaferský,
  • Sydlig Hornravn,
  • etelänkalkkunasarvekas,
  • Bromvoël,
  • calau terrestre meridional,
  • dzioboróg kafryjski,
  • Кафрский рогатый ворон,
  • ミナミジサイチョウ,
  • 红脸地犀鸟,
  • 紅臉地犀鳥,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Grassland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland, Plantations, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net