Spotless Starling

Sturnus unicolor - Étourneau unicolore

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Sturnidés

  • Genus
    :

    Sturnus

  • Species
    :

    unicolor

Descriptor

Temminck, 1820

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 22 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 38 à 42 cm.
  • Weight
    : 85 à 95 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Spotless Starling (Sturnus unicolor) is a species of bird in the Sturnidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Étourneau unicolore,
  • Estornino negro,
  • Estorninho-preto,
  • Einfarbstar,
  • egyszínű seregély,
  • Zwarte Spreeuw,
  • Storno nero,
  • Svartstare,
  • Middelhavsstær,
  • škorec jednofarebný,
  • špaček černý,
  • Ensfarvet Stær,
  • mustakottarainen,
  • estornell negre,
  • Gljástari,
  • szpak jednobarwny,
  • vienmuļais strazds,
  • črni škorec,
  • Чёрный скворец,
  • ムジホシムクドリ,
  • 纯色椋鸟,
  • 純色椋鳥,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Shrubland : Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation ; Grassland : Temperate ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Rural Gardens, Urban Areas

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net