Steller's Sea Eagle

Haliaeetus pelagicus - Pygargue de Steller

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Accipitriformes

  • Family
    :

    Accipitridés

  • Genus
    :

    Haliaeetus

  • Species
    :

    pelagicus

Descriptor

Pallas, 1811

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 105 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 195 à 245 cm.
  • Weight
    : 6000 à 9000 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Steller's Sea Eagle (Haliaeetus pelagicus) is a species of bird in the Accipitridae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Pygargue de Steller,
  • Pigargo Gigante,
  • Águia-marinha-gigante,
  • Riesenseeadler,
  • óriásrétisas,
  • Stellers Zeearend,
  • Aquila pescatrice di Steller,
  • Jättehavsörn,
  • Kjempehavørn,
  • orliak hrubozobý,
  • orel východní,
  • Beringshavørn,
  • kuningasmerikotka,
  • pigarg de Steller,
  • bielik olbrzymi,
  • baltplecu ērglis,
  • Белоплечий орлан,
  • オオワシ,
  • 虎头海雕,
  • 虎頭海鵰,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) ; Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) : ; Marine Neritic : Estuaries ; Marine Intertidal : Rocky Shoreline, Sandy Shoreline and/or Beaches, Sand Bars, Spits, Etc, Shingle and/or Pebble Shoreline and/or Beaches ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands, Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net