Stygian Owl

Asio stygius - Hibou maître-bois

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Strigiformes

  • Family
    :

    Strigidés

  • Genus
    :

    Asio

  • Species
    :

    stygius

Descriptor

Wagler, 1832

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 46 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 632 à 675 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Stygian Owl (Asio stygius) is a species of bird in the Strigidae family.

Subspecific information 6 Subspecies

  • Asio stygius lambi (nw Mexico)
  • Asio stygius robustus (e Mexico to Nicaragua)
  • Asio stygius siguapa (Cuba, Isle of Pines)
  • Asio stygius noctipetens (Hispaniola, Gonâve I.)
  • Asio stygius stygius (Colombia and Venezuela to e Bolivia and c and s Brazil)
  • Asio stygius barberoi (Paraguay, n Argentina)

Foreign names

  • Hibou maître-bois,
  • Búho Negruzco,
  • Coruja-diabo,
  • Styxeule,
  • Styx fülesbagoly,
  • Grote Ransuil,
  • Gufo stigio,
  • Mörk hornuggla,
  • Styksugle,
  • myšiarka tmavá,
  • kalous americký,
  • Flagermushornugle,
  • tummasarvipöllö,
  • mussol negrós,
  • uszatka ciemna,
  • Центральноамериканская ушастая сова,
  • ナンベイトラフズク,
  • 乌耳鸮,
  • 烏耳鴞,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Pastureland, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net