Subalpine Warbler

Sylvia cantillans - Fauvette passerinette

Fauvette passerinette
♂ Second
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Sylviidés

  • Genus
    :

    Sylvia

  • Species
    :

    cantillans

Descriptor

Pallas, 1764

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 12 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 9 à 13 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Subalpine Warbler (Sylvia cantillans) is a species of bird in the Sylviidae family.

Subspecific information 4 Subspecies

  • Sylvia cantillans cantillans (c, s Italy, Sicily)
  • Sylvia cantillans albistriata (ne Italy through se Europe to w Turkey)
  • Sylvia cantillans iberiae (Iberian Pen., s France and extreme nw Italy)
  • Sylvia cantillans inornata (nw Africa)

Foreign names

  • Fauvette passerinette,
  • Curruca carrasqueña,
  • Toutinegra-de-bigodes,
  • Weißbart-Grasmücke,
  • Bajszos poszáta,
  • Baardgrasmus,
  • Sterpazzolina,
  • Rödstrupig sångare,
  • Rødstrupesanger,
  • penica fúzatá,
  • pěnice vousatá,
  • Hvidskægget Sanger,
  • rusorintakerttu,
  • tallarol de garriga,
  • Kampasöngvari,
  • pokrzewka wąsata,
  • sarkanrīkles ķauķis,
  • taščična penica,
  • Рыжегрудая славка,
  • チャバラムシクイ,
  • 亚高山林莺,
  • 亞高山林鶯,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net