Taita Falcon

Falco fasciinucha - Faucon taita

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Falconiformes

  • Family
    :

    Falconidés

  • Genus
    :

    Falco

  • Species
    :

    fasciinucha

Descriptor

Reichenow Neumann, 1895

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 28 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 61 à 72 cm.
  • Weight
    : 212 à 346 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Taita Falcon (Falco fasciinucha) is a species of bird in the Falconidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Faucon taita,
  • Halcón Taita,
  • Falcão de Taita,
  • Taitafalke,
  • Taita-sólyom,
  • Taita-valk,
  • Falco delle Taita,
  • Taitafalk,
  • Svalefalk,
  • sokol taitský,
  • sokol malý,
  • Taitafalk,
  • rotkojalohaukka,
  • Taitavalk,
  • falcó de les muntanyes Taita,
  • sokół maskowy,
  • Короткохвостый сокол,
  • タイタハヤブサ,
  • 东非隼,
  • 泰塔隼,

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) : ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net