Tree Pipit

Anthus trivialis - Pipit des arbres

Pipit des arbres
♂ adult breeding
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Motacillidés

  • Genus
    :

    Anthus

  • Species
    :

    trivialis

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 15 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 25 à 27 cm.
  • Weight
    : 20 à 25 g
Longevity

8 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis) is a species of bird in the Motacillidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Anthus trivialis trivialis (Europe to sw Siberia, n Iran and Turkey, e Kazakhstan, sc Siberia, Mongolia and nw China)
  • Anthus trivialis haringtoni (nw Himalayas)

Foreign names

  • Pipit des arbres,
  • Bisbita Arbóreo,
  • Petinha-das-árvores,
  • Baumpieper,
  • Erdei pityer,
  • Boompieper,
  • Prispolone eurasiatico,
  • Trädpiplärka,
  • Trepiplerke,
  • ľabtuška hôrna,
  • linduška lesní,
  • Skovpiber,
  • metsäkirvinen,
  • Boomkoester,
  • piula dels arbres,
  • Trjátittlingur,
  • świergotek drzewny,
  • koku čipste,
  • drevesna cipa,
  • Лесной конёк,
  • ヨーロッパビンズイ,
  • 林鹨,
  • 林鷚,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Plantations

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net