Tricolored Munia

Lonchura malacca - Capucin à dos marron

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Estrildidés

  • Genus
    :

    Lonchura

  • Species
    :

    malacca

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1766

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 12 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : à 15 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Capucin à dos marron
adult

Tricolored Munia (Lonchura malacca) is a species of bird in the Estrildidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Capucin à dos marron,
  • Capuchino tricolor,
  • Capuchinho-tricolor,
  • Schwarzbauchnonne,
  • feketefejű szarkapinty,
  • Driekleurennon,
  • Munia testanera,
  • Kastanjemunia,
  • Svarthodenonne,
  • mníška čiernohlavá,
  • panenka tříbarvá,
  • Trefarvet Nonne,
  • kastanjamanikki,
  • maniquí tricolor,
  • mniszka kapturowa,
  • melngalvas smailastīte,
  • Чернобрюхая муния,
  • ギンパラ,
  • 黑头文鸟,
  • 栗腹文鳥,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Plantations ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Irrigated Land (includes irrigation channels)

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Capucin à dos marron © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net