Tufted Puffin

Fratercula cirrhata - Macareux huppé

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Alcidés

  • Genus
    :

    Fratercula

  • Species
    :

    cirrhata

Descriptor

Pallas, 1769

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 41 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 773 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Tufted Puffin (Fratercula cirrhata) is a species of bird in the Alcidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Macareux huppé,
  • Frailecillo Coletudo,
  • Papagaio-do-mar-de-penachos,
  • Gelbschopflund,
  • kontyos lunda,
  • Kuifpapegaaiduiker,
  • Pulcinella dai ciuffi,
  • Tofslunne,
  • Topplunde,
  • mníšik vlasatý,
  • papuchalk chocholatý,
  • Toplunde,
  • töyhtölunni,
  • fraret crestat,
  • Topplundi,
  • maskonur złotoczuby,
  • cekulainais tuklītis,
  • čopasti mormon,
  • Топорок,
  • エトピリカ,
  • 簇羽海鹦,
  • 花魁鳥,

Habitat

Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) : ; Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged) ; Marine Oceanic : Epipelagic (0-200m), Mesopelagic (200-1000m) ; Marine Intertidal : Rocky Shoreline, Tidepools ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net