Uniform Swiftlet

Aerodramus vanikorensis - Salangane de Vanikoro

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Apodiformes

  • Family
    :

    Apodidés

  • Genus
    :

    Aerodramus

  • Species
    :

    vanikorensis

Descriptor

Quoy Gaimard, 1832

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 13 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Uniform Swiftlet (Aerodramus vanikorensis) is a species of bird in the Apodidae family.

Subspecific information 12 Subspecies

  • Aerodramus vanikorensis vanikorensis (Santa Cruz Is. and Vanuatu)
  • Aerodramus vanikorensis aenigma (c Sulawesi)
  • Aerodramus vanikorensis heinrichi (s Sulawesi)
  • Aerodramus vanikorensis moluccarum (s Moluccas)
  • Aerodramus vanikorensis waigeuensis (n Moluccas, w Papua islands)
  • Aerodramus vanikorensis steini (Numfor and Biak Is.. of nw New Guinea.)
  • Aerodramus vanikorensis yorki (New Guinea, Aru Is. and D'Entrecasteaux Arch.)
  • Aerodramus vanikorensis tagulae (Louisiade Arch., Trobriand Is. and Woodlark I.)
  • Aerodramus vanikorensis coultasi (Admiralty Is. and St. Matthias Group)
  • Aerodramus vanikorensis pallens (New Britain, New Hanover, New Ireland and Djaul I.. Bismarck Arch..)
  • Aerodramus vanikorensis lihirensis (islands e of New Ireland)
  • Aerodramus vanikorensis lugubris (Solomon Is.)

Foreign names

  • Salangane de Vanikoro,
  • Salangana de Vanikoro,
  • Einfarbsalangane,
  • egyszínű szalangána,
  • Grijze Salangaan,
  • Salangana uniforme,
  • Enfärgad salangan,
  • Monsunsalangan,
  • salangána ostrovná,
  • salangana vanikorská,
  • Ensfarvet Salangan,
  • alankosalangaani,
  • salangana de l'illa Vanikoro,
  • salangana jednobarwna,
  • Нарядная салангана,
  • Walet polos,
  • ムジアナツバメ,
  • 纯色金丝燕,
  • 純色金絲燕,

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) : ; Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) : Caves

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Salangane de Vanikoro © 1996-2018 Oiseaux.net