Vesper Sparrow

Pooecetes gramineus - Bruant vespéral

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Passerellidés

  • Genus
    :

    Pooecetes

  • Species
    :

    gramineus

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1789

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 18 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 24 cm.
  • Weight
    : à 28 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Vesper Sparrow (Pooecetes gramineus) is a species of bird in the Passerellidae family.

Subspecific information 3 subspecies

  • Pooecetes gramineus gramineus (se Canada to e USA)
  • Pooecetes gramineus confinis (sw Canada and wc USA)
  • Pooecetes gramineus affinis (nw USA)

Foreign names

  • Bruant vespéral,
  • Gorrión Torito,
  • Abendammer,
  • Avondgors,
  • Passero vespertino,
  • Aftonsparv,
  • Vesperspurv,
  • strnádlik večerný,
  • strnádka večerní,
  • Aftenspurv,
  • amerikanniittysirkku,
  • sit vespertí,
  • nieszporek,
  • vakara zvirbulis,
  • Вечерняя овсянка,
  • タヒバリシトド,
  • 栗肩雀鹀,
  • 黃昏歌雀鵐,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Shrubland : Temperate ; Grassland : Temperate ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Bruant vespéral © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net