Water Pipit

Anthus spinoletta - Pipit spioncelle

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Motacillidés

  • Genus
    :

    Anthus

  • Species
    :

    spinoletta

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 17 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 23 à 28 cm.
  • Weight
    : 21 à 30 g
Longevity

9 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta) is a species of bird in the Motacillidae family.

Subspecific information 3 Subspecies

  • Anthus spinoletta spinoletta (c and s Europe)
  • Anthus spinoletta coutellii (Turkey, the Caucasus and n Iran)
  • Anthus spinoletta blakistoni (s Russia and e Kazakhstan to sc Siberia, Mongolia and c China)

Foreign names

  • Pipit spioncelle,
  • Bisbita Alpino,
  • Petinha-ribeirinha,
  • Bergpieper,
  • Havasi pityer,
  • Waterpieper,
  • Spioncello alpino,
  • Vattenpiplärka,
  • Vannpiplerke,
  • ľabtuška vrchovská,
  • linduška horská,
  • Bjergpiber,
  • vuorikirvinen,
  • grasset de muntanya,
  • Fjalltittlingur,
  • siwerniak,
  • ūdeņu čipste,
  • vriskarica,
  • Горный конёк,
  • タヒバリ,
  • 水鹨,
  • 水鷚〔小水鷚,褐色鷚〕,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Grassland : Temperate ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) ; Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) : ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Wastewater Treatment Areas, Irrigated Land (includes irrigation channels)

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net