West Peruvian Screech Owl

Megascops roboratus - Petit-duc du Pérou

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Strigiformes

  • Family
    :

    Strigidés

  • Genus
    :

    Megascops

  • Species
    :

    roboratus

Descriptor

Bangs Noble, 1918

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 22 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 144 à 162 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

West Peruvian Screech Owl (Megascops roboratus) is a species of bird in the Strigidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Megascops roboratus pacificus (sw Ecuador and nw Peru. south to Lambayeque.)
  • Megascops roboratus roboratus (s Ecuador and nw Peru. between w and c Andes.)

Foreign names

  • Petit-duc du Pérou,
  • Autillo Peruano,
  • Buscheule,
  • perui füleskuvik,
  • Maranonschreeuwuil,
  • Assiolo del Perù,
  • Västperuansk dvärguv,
  • Maranonugle,
  • výrček peruánsky,
  • výreček peruánský,
  • Tørskovsdværghornugle,
  • perunpöllönen,
  • xot del Perú,
  • syczoń peruwiański,
  • Кустарниковая совка,
  • シロエリオオコノハズク,
  • 秘鲁角鸮,
  • 猛鳴角鴞,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net