Western Marsh-Harrier

Circus aeruginosus - Busard des roseaux

Birds      FalconiformesAccipitridae      Id. Record English versionFrench versionGeographic rangePictures
Busard des roseaux

Western Marsh-Harrier

Circus aeruginosus

Order  : Falconiformes

Family : Accipitridae  ;

Biometrics :

Size : 48 à 56 cm
Wingspan : 120 à 135 cm
Weight : Femelle : 500 à 800 g ; Mâle : 400 à 650 g

Longevity : 17 years

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Geographic range :

Distribution

Synonyms : Brun kärrhök (sv), Western Marsh-Harrier (en), Falco di palude (it), Aguilucho lagunero (es), Bolotny Lun (ru), Rohrweihe (al), Bruine Kiekendief (nl)

Physical description :
Following an internal problem, this record is modified and will be completed later.

Voice :
Sound from CD 'Tous les Oiseaux d'Europe' by courtesy of Jean C. Roché - Atana
 

Other links :
Iucn
Birdlife


Busard des roseaux

Busard des roseaux

Busard des roseaux



Qui sommes-nous ? L'association | Mentions légales | Sources | Contacts | Print version
Updated on 2009/10/27 05:35:42 - © 1996-2011 Oiseaux.net

Le guide ornitho : Les 848 espèces d'Europe en 4000 dessins

Busard des roseaux

Busard des roseaux

Busard des roseaux

Busard des roseaux

Busard des roseaux

Busard des roseaux

Western Marsh-Harrier