Whiskered Tern

Chlidonias hybrida - Guifette moustac

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Laridés

  • Genus
    :

    Chlidonias

  • Species
    :

    hybrida

Descriptor

Pallas, 1811

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 29 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 64 à 70 cm.
  • Weight
    : 80 à 95 g
Longevity

10 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida) is a species of bird in the Laridae family.

Subspecific information 3 Subspecies

  • Chlidonias hybrida hybrida (n Africa and sw Europe to c Asia, se Siberia, China and se Asia)
  • Chlidonias hybrida delalandii (s and e Africa, Madagascar)
  • Chlidonias hybrida javanicus (Australia)

Foreign names

  • Guifette moustac,
  • Fumarel Cariblanco,
  • Gaivina-de-faces-brancas,
  • Weißbart-Seeschwalbe,
  • Fattyúszerkő,
  • Witwangstern,
  • Mignattino piombato,
  • Skäggtärna,
  • Hvitkinnsvartterne,
  • čorík bahenný,
  • rybák bahenní,
  • Hvidskægget Terne,
  • valkoposkitiira,
  • Witbaardsterretjie,
  • fumarell carablanc,
  • Skeggþerna,
  • rybitwa białowąsa,
  • baltvaigu zīriņš,
  • belolična čigra,
  • Белощёкая крачка,
  • Dara-laut kumis,
  • クロハラアジサシ,
  • 须浮鸥,
  • นกนางนวลแกลบเคราขาว,
  • 黑腹燕鷗〔鬚浮鷗〕,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Permanent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Marshes/Pools, Seasonal/Intermittent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Marshes/Pools ; Marine Intertidal : Salt Marshes (Emergent Grasses) ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Irrigated Land (includes irrigation channels), Seasonally Flooded Agricultural Land

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net