White-backed Night Heron

Gorsachius leuconotus - Bihoreau à dos blanc

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Pelecaniformes

  • Family
    :

    Ardéidés

  • Genus
    :

    Gorsachius

  • Species
    :

    leuconotus

Descriptor

Wagler, 1827

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 55 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

White-backed Night Heron (Gorsachius leuconotus) is a species of bird in the Ardeidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Bihoreau à dos blanc,
  • Martinete Encapuchado,
  • Garça-nocturna-de-dorso-branco,
  • Weißrückenreiher,
  • Witrugkwak,
  • Nitticora dorsobianco,
  • Vitryggad natthäger,
  • Brilledverghegre,
  • chavkoš bielochrbtý,
  • kvakoš africký,
  • Hvidrygget Nathejre,
  • silmälasihaikara,
  • Witrugnagreier,
  • martinet de nit encaputxat,
  • ślepowron białogrzbiety,
  • Белобокая кваква,
  • セジロミゾゴイ,
  • 白背夜鹭,
  • 白背虎斑鳽,

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net