White-bellied Nothura

Nothura boraquira - Tinamou boraquira

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Tinamiformes

  • Family
    :

    Tinamidés

  • Genus
    :

    Nothura

  • Species
    :

    boraquira

Descriptor

von Spix, 1825

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 29 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

White-bellied Nothura (Nothura boraquira) is a species of bird in the Tinamidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Tinamou boraquira,
  • Tinamú Ventriblanco,
  • Codorna-do-nordeste,
  • Weißbauch-Steißhuhn,
  • Witbuiknothura,
  • Tinamo panciabianca,
  • Vitbukad tinamo,
  • Hvitøyetinamu,
  • inambu svetlobruchý,
  • tinama pastvinná,
  • Hvidbuget Vagteltinamu,
  • isoviiriäistinami,
  • tinamú ventreblanc,
  • kusacz białobrzuchy,
  • Белобрюхий нотура,
  • ウズラシギダチョウ,
  • 白腹拟(共鸟),
  • 白腹擬(共鳥),

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Pastureland

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2018 Oiseaux.net