White-capped Bunting

Emberiza stewarti - Bruant de Stewart

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Emberizidés

  • Genus
    :

    Emberiza

  • Species
    :

    stewarti

Descriptor

Blyth, 1854

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 15 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 13 à 21 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

White-capped Bunting (Emberiza stewarti) is a species of bird in the Emberizidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Bruant de Stewart,
  • Escribano de Capa Blanca,
  • Escrevedeira-de-cabeça-branca,
  • Silberkopfammer,
  • ezüstfejű sármány,
  • Stewarts Gors,
  • Zigolo pettocastano,
  • Svarthakad sparv,
  • Kalkhettespurv,
  • strnádka čiernohrdlá,
  • strnad bělolící,
  • Sortstrubet Værling,
  • mustakurkkusirkku,
  • sit de Stewart,
  • Axtittlingur,
  • trznadel srebrnogłowy,
  • baltgalvas stērste,
  • črnogrli strnad,
  • Овсянка Стюарта,
  • シロズキンシトド,
  • 白顶鹀,
  • 白頂鵐,

Voice song and cries

Bruant de Stewart
♂ adult breeding

Habitat

Forest : Boreal, Temperate ; Shrubland : Temperate ; Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) :

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net