White-eared Barbet

Stactolaema leucotis - Barbican oreillard

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Piciformes

  • Family
    :

    Lybiidés

  • Genus
    :

    Stactolaema

  • Species
    :

    leucotis

Descriptor

Sundevall, 1850

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 18 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 51 à 61 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

White-eared Barbet (Stactolaema leucotis) is a species of bird in the Lybiidae family.

Subspecific information 3 Subspecies

  • Stactolaema leucotis kilimensis (c Kenya to ne Tanzania)
  • Stactolaema leucotis leucogrammica (s and c Tanzania)
  • Stactolaema leucotis leucotis (Malawi and Mozambique to South Africa)

Foreign names

  • Barbican oreillard,
  • Barbudo Orejiblanco,
  • Barbaças-de-orelhas-brancas,
  • Weißohr-Bartvogel,
  • fehérfülű bajszika,
  • Witoorbaardvogel,
  • Barbetto dai sopraccigli,
  • Vitörad barbett,
  • Hvitbrynskjeggfugl,
  • fuzáň bielosluchý,
  • vousák bělouchý,
  • Hvidøret Skægfugl,
  • valkokulmaseppä,
  • Witoorhoutkapper,
  • barbut d'orelles blanques,
  • brodacznik białouchy,
  • Белоухий букканодон,
  • ミミジロゴシキドリ,
  • 白耳拟鴷,
  • 白耳擬啄木,

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net