White-eyed Starling

Aplonis brunneicapillus - Stourne aux yeux blancs

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Sturnidés

  • Genus
    :

    Aplonis

  • Species
    :

    brunneicapillus

Descriptor

Danis, 1938

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 23 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 59 à 77 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

White-eyed Starling (Aplonis brunneicapillus) is a species of bird in the Sturnidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Stourne aux yeux blancs,
  • Estornino ojiblanco,
  • Weißaugenstar,
  • búbos énekesseregély,
  • Witoogpurperspreeuw,
  • Storno occhibianchi,
  • Vitögd stare,
  • Trådhalestær,
  • majna bielooká,
  • špaček bělooký,
  • Hvidøjet Træstær,
  • bougainvillenkottarainen,
  • estornell d'ulls blancs,
  • skworczyk białooki,
  • Белоглазый аплонис,
  • メジロカラスモドキ,
  • 白眼辉椋鸟,
  • 白眼輝椋鳥,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Swamp

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Stourne aux yeux blancs © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net