Yellow-billed Duck

Anas undulata - Canard à bec jaune

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Anseriformes

  • Family
    :

    Anatidés

  • Genus
    :

    Anas

  • Species
    :

    undulata

Descriptor

Dubois, CF, 1838

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 63 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 823 à 1310 g
Longevity

20 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Yellow-billed Duck (Anas undulata) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Anas undulata ruppelli (e Sudan, Ethiopia, n Kenya)
  • Anas undulata undulata (s Kenya to Angola and w South Africa)

Foreign names

  • Canard à bec jaune,
  • Anade Picolimón,
  • Pato-de-bico-amarelo,
  • Gelbschnabelente,
  • sárgacsőrű réce,
  • Geelsnaveleend,
  • Germano beccogiallo,
  • Gulnäbbad and,
  • Gulnebband,
  • kačica šupinatá,
  • kachna žlutozobá,
  • Gulnæbbet And,
  • keltanokkasorsa,
  • Geelbekeend,
  • ànec becgroc,
  • kaczka żółtodzioba,
  • Желтоносая кряква,
  • キバシガモ,
  • 非洲黄嘴鸭,
  • 黃嘴鴨,

Voice song and cries

Canard à bec jaune
adult

Habitat

Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Permanent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Lakes, Seasonal/Intermittent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Lakes and Flats, Permanent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Marshes/Pools, Seasonal/Intermittent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Marshes/Pools ; Marine Neritic : Estuaries ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Water Storage Areas (over 8ha), Salt Exploitation Sites, Wastewater Treatment Areas

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net