Yellow-headed Blackbird

Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus - Carouge à tête jaune

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Ictéridés

  • Genus
    :

    Xanthocephalus

  • Species
    :

    xanthocephalus

Descriptor

Bonaparte, 1826

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 22 à 265 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 38 cm.
  • Weight
    : 59.3 g
Longevity

10 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Yellow-headed Blackbird (Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus) is a species of bird in the Icteridae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Carouge à tête jaune,
  • Tordo Cabecidorado,
  • Graúna-de-cabeça-amarela,
  • Brillenstärling,
  • sárgafejű csiröge,
  • Geelkoptroepiaal,
  • Ittero testagialla,
  • Gulhuvad trupial,
  • Gulhodetrupial,
  • lúčnik žltohlavý,
  • vlhovec žlutohlavý,
  • Gulhovedet Trupial,
  • keltahupputurpiaali,
  • federal capgroc,
  • Gullsóti,
  • żółtogłowiec,
  • dzeltengalvas strazds,
  • rumenoglavi škorčevec,
  • Желтоголовый трупиал,
  • キガシラムクドリモドキ,
  • 黄头黑鹂,
  • 黃頭黑鸝,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net