African Quailfinch

Ortygospiza fuscocrissa - Astrild-caille d'Éthiopie

African Quailfinch

Ortygospiza fuscocrissa

(Heuglin, 1863)


Order  : Passeriformes

Family : Estrildidés

Genus : Ortygospiza

Species : fuscocrissa

Subspecies : 5 [+] [-]
Ortygospiza fuscocrissa fuscocrissa(e, s)
O. f. muelleri(s Kenya to Angola, Namibia and s Botswana)
O. f. smithersi(ne Zambia)
O. f. pallida(n Botswana)
O. f. digressa(e Zimbabwe, s Mozambique and South Africa)

Biometrics :

Size : cm
Wingspan :
Weight :

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CD EN VU NT LC NE

Synonyms : Wachtelastrild (de), Etiopisk Vagtelastrild (dk), African Quailfinch (en), Fringuello quaglia faccianera (it), Gressastrild (no), trawinek okularowy (pl), Bico-de-lacre-codorniz (pt), Etiopisk vaktelastrild (se), astrilda okuliarnatá (sl), Gewone Kwartelvinkie (za)

Carte de distribution de African Quailfinch
Version SVG - Sources : © Iucn

Caption

Native and/or nesting

Introduced

Reintroduced

Rare / Occasional

Doubtful presence

Probably extinct

Extinction of the species

Other resources :
Birdlife
Distribution maps should be very cautiously looked at. They do not provide with precise location but only give an idea of species global distribution. Distribution areas are geopolitical; as a consequence the whole of a country is selected if a species is only located in one single place. For more precise distribution areas please go to IUCN site (see link above).