Crested Shriketit

Falcunculus frontatus - Falconelle à casque

Falconelle à casque
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Falcunculidés

  • Genus
    :

    Falcunculus

  • Species
    :

    frontatus

Descriptor

Latham, 1801

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 19 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 27 à 33 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Falconelle à casque
♂ adult
Falconelle à casque
♀ adult

Crested Shriketit (Falcunculus frontatus) is a species of bird in the Falcunculidae family.

Subspecific information 3 subspecies

  • Falcunculus frontatus frontatus (se Australia)
  • Falcunculus frontatus whitei (nw and n Australia)
  • Falcunculus frontatus leucogaster (sw Australia)

Foreign names

  • Falconelle à casque,
  • Silbador cabezón oriental,
  • Meisendickkopf,
  • búbos gébicscinege,
  • Harlekijndikkop,
  • Cinciaverla crestata,
  • falknäbb,
  • Barkplystrer,
  • pruhohlávok lesný,
  • pištec sokolí,
  • Toppet Tornskademejse,
  • töyhtöviheltäjä,
  • xiuladora arlequinada,
  • czubiec żółtobrzuchy,
  • Синичья толстоголовка,
  • ハシブトモズヒタキ,
  • 鵙雀鹟,
  • 冠鵙雀,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Urban Areas

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Falconelle à casque
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net