Gould's Nightingale-Thrush

Catharus dryas - Grive tavelée

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Turdidés

  • Genus
    :

    Catharus

  • Species
    :

    dryas

Descriptor

Gould, 1855

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 19 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 34 à 36 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Gould's Nightingale-Thrush (Catharus dryas) is a species of bird in the Turdidae family.

Subspecific information 3 subspecies

  • Catharus dryas dryas (w Guatemala, El Salvador and Honduras)
  • Catharus dryas harrisoni (Oaxaca. sw Mexico.)
  • Catharus dryas ovandensis (Chiapas. s Mexico.)

Foreign names

  • Grive tavelée,
  • Zorzalito overo,
  • Tropfenbrust-Musendrossel,
  • pettyesmellű fülemülerigó,
  • Goulds Dwerglijster,
  • Tordo usignolo macchiato,
  • gouldskogstrast,
  • Svarthetteskogtrost,
  • drozd bodkovaný,
  • drozd tečkovaný,
  • Dryasskovdrossel,
  • myssyrastas,
  • griveta encaputxada,
  • drozdek czarnogłowy,
  • Пятнистый короткоклювый дрозд,
  • ムナフチャツグミ,
  • 斑夜鸫,
  • 點斑夜鶇,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Grive tavelée
published: - Updated: 10-09-2008
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net